This large ground bird from the Congo is the only true pheasant native to Africa and, showing characteristics of both peafowl and guinea fowl. Males are adorned with an elaborate array of colours, having dark bronze-green upper parts, black underparts, violet-blue breast and end tail feathers, and a vivid red naked throat.
These vibrant males also boast a conspicuous crest of long, dense white bristles on the crown, with a few darker feathers behind. The tail opens up into an impressive fan during displays, and a large spur on the inside of each leg may be used in male battles. Females are slightly smaller than males, and are rusty brown with metallic emerald-green upper parts and only a short russet crest
The Congo peafowl, known as the mbulu by the Congolese, is a species of peafowl native to the Congo Basin.It is one of three extant species of peafowl.
The male (peacock) of this species is a large bird of up to 64–70 cm (25–28 in) in length. Though much less impressive than its Asiatic cousins, the male’s feathers are nevertheless deep blue with a metallic green and violet tinge. It has bare red neck skin, grey feet, and a black tail with fourteen tail feathers. Its crown is adorned with vertical white elongated hair-like feathers. The female measures up to 60–63 centimetres (24–25 in) in length and is generally a chestnut brown bird with a black abdomen, metallic green back, and a short chestnut brown crest. Both sexes resemble immature Asian peafowl, with early stuffed birds being erroneously classified as such before they were officially designated as members of a unique species
Diet of Congo Peacock
Like members of the Pavo genus, the Congo peafowl are omnivores with a diet consisting mainly of fruits and insects. The male has a similar display to that of other species of peafowl, though the Congo peacock actually fans its tail feathers while other peacocks fan their upper tail covert feathers. The Congo peafowl is monogamous, though detailed mating information from the wild is still needed. The peacock of the species has a high-pitched “gowe” calling noise while the peahen emits a low “gowah”. They have loud duets consisting of “rro-ho-ho-o-a” from both sexes.
Conservation of the congo peacock
Due to ongoing habitat loss, small population size, and hunting pressure in some areas, the Congo peafowl is evaluated as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List of threatened species. As of 2013 their population in the wild was estimated to be between 2,500 and 9,000 individual adults. The Antwerp Zoo in Belgium and another at the Salonga National Park in the Democratic Republic of the Congo have started captive breeding programs.
Check the official Park site